All best sellers
Berger 22 Caliber 75 Grain Very Low Drag (VLD) Target Rifle Bullet (100)
  • Berger 22 Caliber 75 Grain Very Low Drag (VLD) Target Rifle Bullet (100)

Berger 22 Caliber 75gr Very Low Drag (VLD) Target Rifle Bullet (100)

22421

Berger 22 Caliber 75 Grain Very Low Drag (VLD) Target Rifle Bullet (100)

R1,499
Tax included
Quantity
16 Items

Description

The Berger VLD Target Rifle Bullet is one of the flattest shooting rifle bullets on the market today. Emulated by all others, the VLD Target Rifle Bullet incorporates a secant ogive design which allows the bullet to experience less drag as it travels to the target, resulting in flatter trajectories, less wind-drift, and higher retained velocity.

  • Secant (VLD) Ogive: An aggressive ogive shape proven to be the most efficient for external ballistic performance, resulting in flatter shooting with less wind drift.
  • Consistent Core: Exacting core manufacturing means no need to sort by weight, giving more reliable drop, consistent BC and better accuracy.
  • Boat Tail: Provides an aerodynamic advantage at longer ranges over flat base bullets, especially when transitioning from transonic to subsonic velocities.
  • J4 Precision Jacket: The most consistent and concentric copper jackets in the world, holding a +/- .0003" tolerance, producing the least amount of dispersion at all ranges.

A favourite load technique for the VLD's is touching the rifling for single-shot applications, although some rifles may prefer as much as .150" off the rifling. Berger VLD Target Bullets are extremely popular for competitive long range applications.

Product images and specifications on this page were sourced from the manufacturer’s website and were accurate at the time of publishing. Please verify critical specifications directly with the manufacturer before use. E&OE.

Product Details
Bullet Size.22 Cal
Caliber22 Caliber
Bullet Weight75 Grain
Sectional Density0.214
Product LineVLD Target
JacketJ4 Target Jacket
100ct Part #22421
100ct Box Weight1.13
100ct Box Dimensions2.3 x 2.4 x 1.5
100ct MSRP48.99
G1 BC0.421
G7 BC0.216
G7 Form Factor0.989
Minimum Twist (or faster)1:8"
Ogive StyleSecant (VLD)
Base StyleBoat Tail
Bullet Dia.0.224
OAL1.051
Base to Ogive0.525
Nose Length0.569
Bearing Surface0.291
Boat Tail Length0.191
Product Details
22421
16 Items

Data sheet

Bullet Size
.22 Cal
Caliber
22 Caliber
Bullet Weight
75 Grain
Sectional Density
0.214
Product Line
VLD Target
Jacket
J4 Target Jacket
100ct Part #
22421
100ct Box Weight
1.13
100ct Box Dimensions
2.3 x 2.4 x 1.5
100ct MSRP
48.99
G1 BC
0.421
G7 BC
0.216
G7 Form Factor
0.989
Minimum Twist (or faster)
1:8"
Ogive Style
Secant (VLD)
Base Style
Boat Tail
Bullet Dia.
0.224
OAL
1.051
Base to Ogive
0.525
Nose Length
0.569
Bearing Surface
0.291
Boat Tail Length
0.191

Specific References

UPC
679459224215
Comments (0)
Grade
No customer reviews for the moment.
16 other products in the same category:
HORNADY 6.5 100gr ELD-VT (100)

Reference: 26103

Brand: Hornady

HORNADY 6.5 100gr ELD-VT (100)

(0)
The Hornady ELD-VT™ bullet is here to redefine your varmint hunting and shooting pursuits, offering unmatched accuracy, rapid fragmentation, and the confidence to take on any challenge– from long-range varmint hunts to long-range competitions.
R1,199
More HORNADY 6.5 100gr ELD-VT (100)
10+ In Stock
HORNADY 400 Cal .410 400 gr DGS

Reference: 4103

Brand: Hornady

HORNADY 400 Cal .410 400 gr DGS (50)

(0)
400 Cal .410 400 gr DGS® The Hornady® DGS® bullets feature an advanced profile built of the toughest materials that penetrate through thick hide, dense muscle and hard bone — delivering maximum stopping power.
R2,579
More HORNADY 400 Cal .410 400 gr DGS (50)
Hurry, only one left!

Follow us on Facebook